People v. Saibu ( 2022 )
[…] order is appealable under section 1238, subdivision (a)(6) as an order
    modifying the verdict as well as under subdivision (a)(8) as an order
    dismissing or otherwise terminating all or any portion of the action including
    such an order or judgment after verdict or finding of guilty.
    “The People’s right to appeal is statutory, and appeals that do not fall
    within the exact statutory language are prohibited.” (People v. Salgado
    (2001) 
    88 Cal.App.4th 5
    , 11 (Salgado).) The statutory circumstances
    permitting the People’s appeal are specified in section 1238. (People v.
    Chacon (2007) 
    40 Cal.4th 558
    , 564.) Section 1238, subdivision (a)(6) permits
    the People to appeal from “[a]n order modifying the verdict or finding by
    reducing the degree of the offense or the punishment imposed or modifying
    the offense to a lesser offense.” (§ 1238, subd. (a)(6).) Here, Saibu
    successfully petitioned the court for resentencing under section 1172.6. At
    that time, subdivision (e) of former section 1170.95 provided that when a
    petitioner is entitled to relief and where “ ‘murder was charged generically,