191 Cal.App.4th 1005, 1014.) In 2019, Saibu filed a petition for resentencing under section 1172.63 as to his murder conviction, contending he was not a ma
[…] The People contend this order is appealable under section 1238, subdivision (a)(6) as an order modifying the verdict as well as under subdivision (a)(8) as an order dismissing or otherwise terminating all or any portion of the action including such an order or judgment after verdict or finding of guilty. “The People’s right to appeal is statutory, and appeals that do not fall within the exact statutory language are prohibited.” (People v. Salgado (2001)
88 Cal.App.4th 5, 11 (Salgado).) The statutory circumstances permitting the People’s appeal are specified in section 1238. (People v. Chacon (2007)
40 Cal.4th 558, 564.) Section 1238, subdivision (a)(6) permits the People to appeal from “[a]n order modifying the verdict or finding by reducing the degree of the offense or the punishment imposed or modifying the offense to a lesser offense.” (§ 1238, subd. (a)(6).)