Continental Ins. v. Rockwell Collins CA2/7 ( 2013 )
[…] the CNA Companies also agree that they will assert no defenses to coverage other than
    those reflected in paragraphs 5.0 through 5.3 above. The CNA Companies, however,
    reserve the right to reevaluate coverage to the extent the refiled action alleges new or
    different claims or causes of action.”
    Even if we were to agree the general language in paragraph 5.0 is inconsistent
    with paragraph 5.5, the specific language limiting the reservation of rights governs. (See
    Code Civ. Proc., § 1859 [“when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the
    latter is paramount to the former”]; Civ. Code, § 3534 [“[p]articular expressions qualify
    those which are general”]; cf. National Ins. Underwriters v. Carter (1976) 
    17 Cal.3d 380
    ,
    386 [“specific language of the pilot exclusion clause overrides the general coverage
    provisions of the insuring clause”].)