(Evid. Code, § 1401, subd. (a); Ruiz, supra, at p. 843.) “Authentication is to be determined by the trial court as a preliminary fact ([Evid. Code,] § 403, subd. (a)(3)) and is statutorily defined as ‘the introduction of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding that it is the writing that the proponent of the evidence claims it is’ or ‘the establishment of such facts by any other means provided by law’ ([Evid. Code,] § 1400).” (People v. Goldsmith (2014)
59 Cal.4th 258, 266.) “Civil Code section 1633.9 addresses how a proponent of an electronic signature may authenticate the signature— that is, show the signature is, in fact, the signature of the person the proponent claims it is.” (Ruiz, supra, at p. 843.) The statute provides: “An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd. (a).) Bayside argues the trial court “erroneously relied on immaterial and incompetent evidence and failed in its obligation to resolve any question of fact regarding authentication.” These assertions are unavailing. Bayside relies on Espejo v.