People v. Lester CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] (People v. Waidla (2000) 
    22 Cal.4th 690
    , 724; e.g., People v. Alvarez (1996) 
    14 Cal.4th 155
    , 214–215; People v. Rowland
    (1992) 
    4 Cal.4th 238
    , 264.) Abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s ruling
    “‘“falls outside the bounds of reason.”’” (People v. Bradford (1997) 
    15 Cal.4th 1229
    ,
    1315.)
    The trial court has broad discretion to determine the relevance of evidence.
    (People v. Gurule (2002) 
    28 Cal.4th 557
    , 614.) Evidence is relevant if it has any
    tendency in reason to prove a disputed material fact. (§ 210; People v. Waidla, supra, 22
    Cal.4th at p. 718.)
    Section 402, subdivision (b) directs that “in a criminal action, the court shall hear
    and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the
    defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests.”
    “Under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, criminal
    prosecutions must comport with prevailing notions of fundamental fairness. [The United
    States Supreme Court has] long interpreted this standard of fairness to require that