Global Discoveries v. County of Contra Costa CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] property.” Subdivision (a)(i) states: “A claimant may not file or amend a
    claim after the Deadline. It is the claimant’s sole responsibility to timely
    submit a complete claim, including all necessary supporting documentation.”
    Subdivision (a)(ii) states: “A claimant may not rely on the Treasurer-Tax
    Collector’s Office to approve or request information to supplement incomplete
    claims.” Paragraph 4, subdivision (d) states: “The Treasurer-Tax Collector’s
    Office will not accept claims or amendments to claims after the Deadline.”
    2 Civil Code section 3415, subdivision (a) provides: “An action may be
    maintained by any person interested in any private document or instrument
    in writing, which has been lost or destroyed, to prove or establish the
    document or instrument or to compel the issuance, execution, and
    acknowledgment of a duplicate of the document or instrument.”
    3
    III.
    Global’s Claim for Excess Proceeds
    In February 2018, a parcel of real property located in Contra Costa
    County was sold due to tax default. The sale resulted in approximately
    $161,229.05 in excess proceeds. The deed from the tax sale was recorded on