Global Discoveries v. County of Contra Costa CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] months after the default was entered. These facts do not support Global’s
    assertion that the Claims Policy, coupled with the time it takes to obtain a
    court order establishing proof of the note, rendered “illusory” the provision
    allowing such proof. Nor do they support Global’s claim that respondents
    abused their discretion.
    B.    Claims Policy Consistent with Section 4675
    Global contends that even if the denial was consistent with the Claims
    Policy, it constituted an abuse of discretion because the Claims Policy itself is
    void as in conflict with section 4675. We disagree.
    Section 4675 sets forth the one-year deadline on a claim for excess
    proceeds. It requires such claims to be filed “at any time prior to the
    expiration of one year following the recordation of the tax collector’s deed to
    9
    the purchaser.” (§ 4675, subd. (a).) It then explicitly empowers the board of
    supervisors to determine what is required for such a claim. It states: “The
    claims shall contain any information and proof deemed necessary by the
    board of supervisors to establish the claimant’s rights to all or any portion of
    the excess proceeds.” (Id., subd. (d).) Section 4675.1 similarly provides that
    “[t]he board of supervisors of any county may, by resolution, authorize any
    county officers to perform on its behalf any act required or authorized to be
    performed by the board of supervisors under Section 4675.”