Global Discoveries v. County of Contra Costa CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] discretion because it was either (1) contrary to the County’s own policy
    regarding excess proceeds claims; or (2) based on that policy, which is
    1
    (a) invalid as in conflict with Revenue and Taxation Code section 4675,1
    (b) contrary to the public policy embodied in section 4675, and (c) in violation
    of Global’s due process rights. The trial court sustained respondents’
    demurrer without leave to amend. On appeal, Global argues that it
    adequately pled an abuse of discretion to have survived demurrer. We
    affirm.
    BACKGROUND
    I.
    Section 4675
    Section 4675, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “Any party of
    interest in the property may file with the county a claim for the excess
    proceeds, in proportion to that person’s interest held with others of equal
    priority in the property at the time of sale, at any time prior to the expiration
    of one year following the recordation of the tax collector’s deed to the
    purchaser.” Section 4675, subdivisions (b) and (c) detail the process by which
    a party of interest may assign their right to claim excess proceeds, and the
    required disclosures and advisements to the party of interest to act on its
    behalf. Section 4675, subdivision (d) states: “The claims shall contain any
    information and proof deemed necessary by the board of supervisors to
    establish the claimant’s rights to all or any portion of the excess proceeds.”
    II.
    Claims Policy
    In 2017, the County’s Board of Supervisors adopted Resolution
    No. 2017/301, which adopted the current version of the County of Contra
    Costa Policy Regarding Claims for Excess Proceeds (Claims Policy).