In re the Marriage of TAGUI T.                                       B243531
[…] considerations are implicated by the agreement. (Id. at pp. 100-101; see also Coviello v.
    State Bar (1955) 
    45 Cal. 2d 57
    , 60-61; Mahoney v. Sharff (1961) 
    191 Cal. App. 2d 191
    ,
    194.) Nevertheless, because of the potential for conflicts of interest and other violations
    of public policy, the validity of such agreements must be closely scrutinized.3
    Additionally, whether based on hourly or contingent fees, attorney’s fees contracts
    in dissolution proceedings must comply with the relevant provisions of the Family Code.
    Section 1102 of the Family Code states that, subject to certain exceptions, “either spouse
    has the management and control of the community real property, . . . but both spouses,
    either personally or by a duly authorized agent, must join in executing any instrument
    by which that community real property or any interest therein is . . . sold, conveyed, or
    encumbered.” (Fam. Code, § 1102, subd. (a).)4 Section 2040 restrains the parties, upon
    service of a petition for dissolution, from “transferring, encumbering, hypothecating,