People v. Cravens CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] evidence underlying those charges would not be cross-admissible at hypothetical separate
    trials is, standing alone, insufficient to establish that a trial court abused its discretion in
    refusing to sever those charges.[11]" (Soper, supra, 45 Cal.4th at pp. 774-775.)
    If a reviewing court determines the evidence underlying properly joined charges
    would not be cross-admissible, it then considers " 'whether the benefits of joinder were
    sufficiently substantial to outweigh the possible "spill-over" effect of the "other-crimes"
    11     Section 954.1 provides: "In cases in which two or more different offenses of the
    same class of crimes or offenses have been charged together in the same accusatory
    pleading, or where two or more accusatory pleadings charging offenses of the same class
    of crimes or offenses have been consolidated, evidence concerning one offense or
    offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly
    charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact."
    34
    evidence on the jury in its consideration of the evidence of defendant's guilt of each set of
    offenses.' [Citations.] In making that assessment, [the reviewing court considers] three
    additional factors, any of which—combined with [the] earlier determination of absence of