In re Anthony B. CA2/1 ( 2014 )
[…] exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum
    to determine the custody of the child under Section 3427 or 3428.
    “(4) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified
    in paragraph (1), (2), or (3).”
    Here, when the juvenile court spoke to Minnesota Judge Awsumb, it was informed
    that Minnesota made a prior custody determination giving Mother “full rights” over
    Minors. Accordingly, the juvenile court’s jurisdiction under the UCCJEA was governed
    not by Family Code section 3421 on initial child custody determination,15 but by section
    3423 governing modification of a custody determination of another state. Family Code
    section 3423 provides that California courts “may not modify a child custody
    determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction
    to make an initial determination under paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a) of Section
    3421” and either of two additional requirements are met.16 (Fam. Code, § 3423.)
    Paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Family Code section 3421 refers to “home state”
    jurisdiction and paragraph (2) refers to jurisdiction when the home state declines to
    exercise jurisdiction on the grounds that California is a more appropriate forum, the child
    and a parent have “significant connection with California,” and substantial evidence is
    available in California. Here, the juvenile court determined, and parties do not dispute,
    that California was not Minors’ “home state” under Family Code section 3421,
    15
    “Initial determination” is defined as “the first child custody determination
    concerning a particular child.” (Fam. Code, § 3402, subd. (h).)
    16
    Under Family Code section 3423, either of the following two determinations
    could support jurisdiction to modify a custody determination: “(a) The court of the other
    state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under Section 3422 or
    that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 3427. [¶] (b)
    A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child’s
    parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.”
    14
    subdivision (a)(1).17 Likewise, neither Mother nor Father had a “significant connection”
    with California under Family Code section 3421, subdivision (a)(2).18 Thus, the juvenile
    court did not have jurisdiction under section 3423 of the Famliy Code.