Munoz v. Patel ( 2022 )
[…] period described in the complaint. Indeed, Munoz does not contend
    otherwise. In the absence of such factual allegations, the complaint does not
    establish that the demurring parties had a duty to return property to Munoz
    under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.6.
    However, that determination does not end our inquiry into whether
    Munoz alleges a violation of the Act. As noted, the third cause of action does
    not merely seek a return of property under Welfare and Institutions Code
    section 15657.6. It also alleges the demurring parties committed financial
    elder abuse under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30. A
    financial elder abuse claim lies when a person or entity “[t]akes, secretes,
    appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or
    24
    dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both,” or
    assists in such conduct.10 (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (a)(1), (2).)
    Under these standards, the operative complaint pleads facts sufficient
    to state a financial elder abuse cause of action. It alleges Munoz is 80 years
    old and a resident of Los Angeles.