People v. Rodriguez CA6 ( 2013 )
[…] She would not have
    1
    The Immigration Court rejected the allegation that the 2007 offense constituted
    an aggravated felony because the conviction documentation did not establish that
    Rodriguez was trafficking the marijuana. The Immigration Court also found that the
    Department of Homeland Security failed to sustain the charges of removability based on
    the 2000 convictions because the documents proving those convictions did not identify
    the controlled substance, or whether Rodriguez engaged in the trafficking of the
    substance.
    2
    Penal Code section 1016.5 provides: “[¶] (a) Prior to acceptance of a plea of
    guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except
    offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall administer the
    following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are
    hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have
    the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial
    of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States. [¶] (b) Upon request, the
    court shall allow the defendant additional time to consider the appropriateness of the plea
    in light of the advisement as described in this section. If, after January 1, 1978, the court
    fails to advise the defendant as required by this section and the defendant shows that
    conviction of the offense to which defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have
    the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the
    United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, the
    court, on defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to
    withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty. Absent a
    record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall
    be presumed not to have received the required advisement.”
    agreed to a plea that resulted in her automatic deportation and permanently barred her
    reentry to the United States.
    At the hearing on her motion, the court commented on the negotiation and
    discretion utilized by both the prosecutor and Rodriguez’s attorney in resolving the 1993