After the time required by Applicable Law, Trustee, without demand on Borrower, shall sell the Property at public auction to the highest bidder at the time and place and under the terms designated in the notice of sale . . . .” The deed of trust also provided that the trustee “may postpone sale of all or any parcel of the Property by public announcement at the time and place of any 5 As of the date of the sale, former Civil Code section 2923.6 provided in pertinent part: “(a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, or to all investors under a pooling and servicing agreement, not to any particular party in the loan pool or investor under a pooling and servicing agreement, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties to the loan pool or investors in the pooling and servicing agreement if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply: “(1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable. “(2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis. “(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority.” 11 previously scheduled sale.” The deed of trust provided the borrower could reinstate the note up to five days before the sale of the property by paying the lender all sums due.