In short, we see no basis for ignoring the jury’s special verdict that Grace Pak was “an agent or sub-agent” of Timothy Pak and Charles Kim.4 3 Also included in the answer to the jury’s question were Civil Code sections 2350 and 2351. Section 2350 states that “[if] an agent employs a subagent without authority, the former is a principal and the latter his agent, and the principal of the former has no connection with the latter.” Section 2351 provides that “[a] sub-agent, lawfully appointed, represents the principal in like manner with the original agent; and the original agent is not responsible to third persons for the acts of the sub-agent.” 4 Defendant Kim also contends, in a “contingent and protective” respondent’s brief in plaintiff’s appeal, that the verdict was inconsistent and that a new trial is required as to 13 2. Plaintiff’s Appeal a.