Kim’s discussion irrelevant in this case, where the only question is whether an agency relationship existed. So far as the record shows, the jury was not instructed on independent contractor status, nor did Mr. Kim (or anyone else) request such an instruction. It is far too late to raise the point at this stage. Finally, Mr. Kim argues that even if he and Timothy Pak had an agency relationship, Grace Pak could not have been his subagent as a matter of law. He points to Civil Code section 2349, which provides that an agent can delegate his powers to another person in four cases, “and in no others.” (Civ. Code, § 2349.) Those four circumstances are “[w]hen the act to be done is purely mechanical;” or “[w]hen it is such as the agent cannot himself, and the subagent can lawfully perform;” or “[w]hen it is the usage of the place to delegate such powers;” or “[w]hen such delegation is specially authorized by the principal.” (Id., subds. 1-4.) According to Mr. Kim, there was no evidence any of these circumstances existed. Once again, we reject Mr. Kim’s analysis.