People v. Rose CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] Superior Court, S213003 (pet. review granted Oct.
    2, 2013) is pending before the California Supreme Court. That case presents the
    following issue on review: “Does Penal Code section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(7), give a
    person who was committed after being found not guilty of criminal charges by reason of
    insanity the right to refuse to testify in a proceeding to extend that civil commitment?”
    (California Supreme Court
    http://appellatecases.courtinfo.ca.gov/search/case/mainCaseScreen.cfm?dist=0&doc_id=
    2054905&doc_no=S213003 [as of Aug. 27, 2014].)
    7
    Section 1801.5 provides in part: “The person shall be entitled to all rights
    guaranteed under the federal and state constitutions in criminal proceedings.”
    12
    “ ‘ “The first prerequisite to a meritorious claim under the equal protection clause
    is a showing that the state has adopted a classification that affects two or more similarly
    situated groups in an unequal manner.” [Citations.] This initial inquiry is not whether