People v. Rose CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] 46 Cal. 2d 818
    , 836 (Watson); cf.
    People v. Epps (2001) 
    25 Cal. 4th 19
    , 28-29 [Watson test applied to denial of statutory
    right to jury trial].)
    Under the Watson standard of review, “a ‘miscarriage of justice’ should be
    declared only when the court, ‘after an examination of the entire cause, including the
    evidence,’ is of the ‘opinion’ that it is reasonably probable that a result more favorable to
    the appealing party would have been reached in the absence of the error.” 
    (Watson, supra
    , 46 Cal.2d at p. 834; see Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set
    aside . . . unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the
    court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of
    justice”].) The Watson test is “based upon reasonable probabilities rather than upon mere
    possibilities.” 
    (Watson, supra
    , p. 837.)
    In this case, Rose has not established that there is a reasonable probability that a