(Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.437(a) & (c).) Rule 4.437 further provides that a party may not introduce any “evidence in aggravation or mitigation . . . at the sentencing hearing unless it was described in the statement, or unless 7 its admission is permitted by the sentencing judge in the interests of justice.” (Id. at rule 4.437(c).) Section 1204 separately provides that “[t]he circumstances [in aggravation or mitigation] shall be presented by the testimony of witnesses examined in open court. . . . No affidavit or testimony, or representation of any kind . . . can be offered to or received by the court . . . in aggravation or mitigation of the punishment, except as provided in this . . . section. This section shall not be construed to prohibit the filing of a written report by a defendant or defendant’s counsel on behalf of a defendant if such a report presents a study of his background and personality and suggests a rehabilitation program.” When choosing a sentence, the court is permitted to consider “the record in the case, the probation officer’s report, . . . statements in aggravation or mitigation submitted by the prosecution, the defendant, or the victim . . . and any further evidence introduced at the sentencing hearing.”