Malibu Community Alliance v. City of Malibu CA2/7 ( 2016 )
[…] the lead agency’s action under CEQA has expired.”
    In sum, CEQA and its implementing guidelines require the lead agency to prepare
    a ND/MND or EIR and make the document available for public review. Any challenge
    to the environmental study must be brought within 30 days after the lead agency files a
    notice of determination approving the project. Once the lead agency has certified an EIR
    or adopted a ND/MND, the responsible agency is normally required to rely on that study.
    
    (Riverwatch, supra
    , 170 Cal.App.4th at p. 1201; see also § 21166; CEQA Guidelines,
    § 15231.) Neither the lead agency nor the responsible agency may prepare a subsequent
    10     Public Resources Code section 21166 only references preparation of an EIR,
    stating that “when an environmental impact report has been prepared . . . , no subsequent
    or supplemental [EIR] shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency”
    unless one of the certain statutorily prescribed circumstances occurs. “Guidelines,
    section 15162 [citation] provides a similar limitation on subsequent environmental review
    following an agency’s adoption of a negative declaration. Guidelines section 15162 has