Clifton v. City of Dinuba CA5 ( 2016 )
[…] Footnote 6 of the arbitrator’s decision stated: “During the arbitration hearing, [City]
    dropped the allegations of violation of Police Department Policy and Procedure Manual
    Section 340.3.5(z), violating any misdemeanor or felony statute, and violation of Penal
    Code 417.”
    In effect, the arbitrator determined that punishment based on Clifton’s commission
    of a misdemeanor or felony was no longer appropriate once Clifton established and City
    18      Subdivision (a)(2) of Penal Code section 417 states: “Every person who, except in
    self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether
    loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner,
    unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel is punishable as follows: [¶] (A) If the
    violation occurs in a public place and the firearm is a pistol, revolver, or other firearm
    capable of being concealed upon the person, by imprisonment in a county jail for not less
    than three months and not more than one year, by a fine not to exceed one thousand
    dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment. [¶] (B) In all cases other than
    that set forth in subparagraph (A), a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a
    county jail for not less than three months.”
    29.
    conceded no crime had been committed. (Cf. 
    Taylor, supra
    , 24 Cal.3d at p. 446
    [arbitrator changed discipline of police officer from discharge to a 30-day suspension;