Stefanie K. v. Superior Court CA1/4 ( 2014 )
[…] (Tonya M. v. Superior
    Court (2007) 
    42 Cal. 4th 836
    , 846; see also § 366.21, subd. (f); rule 5.710(c)(1)(D) [court
    must continue the case to the 12-month permanency hearing if court finds “a substantial
    probability that the child may be returned within 6 months or within 12 months of the
    date the child entered foster care, whichever is sooner”].)
    The “date a child enters foster care,” is not, as might intuitively be presumed, the
    date that minor was initially detained. Rather, it is a term of art defined by section 361.49
    as follows: “[A] child shall be deemed to have entered foster care on the earlier of the
    date of the jurisdictional hearing held pursuant to Section 356 or the date that is 60 days
    13
    after the date on which the child was initially removed from the physical custody of his or
    her parent or guardian.” Here, M.K. and D.K. were removed from their parents on
    August 20, 2013, and the jurisdictional hearing was held on October 23, 2013. Thus,
    they “entered foster care” for purposes of the statute on October, 19, 2013. Under these