(Tonya M. v. Superior Court (2007)
42 Cal. 4th 836, 846; see also § 366.21, subd. (f); rule 5.710(c)(1)(D) [court must continue the case to the 12-month permanency hearing if court finds “a substantial probability that the child may be returned within 6 months or within 12 months of the date the child entered foster care, whichever is sooner”].) The “date a child enters foster care,” is not, as might intuitively be presumed, the date that minor was initially detained. Rather, it is a term of art defined by section 361.49 as follows: “[A] child shall be deemed to have entered foster care on the earlier of the date of the jurisdictional hearing held pursuant to Section 356 or the date that is 60 days 13 after the date on which the child was initially removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian.”