People v. Shoblom CA5 ( 2014 )
[…] receive a full pardon from the governor’s office, at which point there is discretion - not
    mandatory - but discretion to strike the 290.” The trial court then found Shoblom’s
    declaration that he only entered the plea because he had a future promise of having the
    section 290 registration stricken not believable or credible. Instead, the court surmised
    that Shoblom’s motivation in taking the plea was the likelihood of a harsher punishment
    had he gone to trial. The trial court denied the petition.
    5      Section 4852.01, subdivision (e) provides that, “Notwithstanding the above or any
    other provision of law, the Governor shall have the right to pardon a person convicted of
    a violation of … Section 288 …, if there are extraordinary circumstances.”
    8.
    Analysis
    As noted above, section 4852.01, subdivision (d) explicitly denies Shoblom the
    opportunity to seek relief under the statute because of his section 288 conviction.