P. v. Moore CA5 ( 2016 )
[…] U.S. 84, 103.) Effective September 9, 2010, Assembly Bill No. 1844, the Chelsea King
    Child Predator Prevention Act of 2010, was passed. In relevant part, the bill added
    probation conditions that were similar to parole restrictions and required participation in a
    sex offender management program as part of “a ‘Containment Approach’ or
    ‘Containment Model’ program for sex offenders,” with a program goal of reducing
    recidivism. (Sen. Appropriations Com., Analysis of Assem. Bill 1844 (2009-2010 Reg.
    Sess.) Aug. 12, 2010, p. 5.) As part of this program, the bill amended section 1203.067
    to add subdivision (b)(3), which requires “[w]aiver of any privilege against self-
    incrimination and participation in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex
    offender management program.” (§ 1203.067, subd. (b)(3).)
    Defendant’s conviction for possession or control of child pornography subjects
    him to mandatory registration under section 290, subdivisions (b) and (c), the Sex
    Offender Registration Act, and in turn, section 1203.067, subdivision (b), applies to