P. v. Moore CA5 ( 2016 )
[…] that because the penalty case exception will apply and preclude use of incriminating
    statements in criminal proceedings, it is constitutionally permissible for the State to
    require probationers to waive their privilege against self-incrimination as a condition of
    probation. Those decisions are readily distinguishable and as we have indicated,
    resolution of the issue in this case does not call upon us to expand either the core Fifth
    Amendment right against self-incrimination or existing prophylactic rules, which were
    7       Section 1054.3, subdivision (b)(1), provides, “Unless otherwise specifically
    addressed by an existing provision of law, whenever a defendant in a criminal action or a
    minor in a juvenile proceeding brought pursuant to a petition alleging the juvenile to be
    within Section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code places in issue his or her mental
    state at any phase of the criminal action or juvenile proceeding through the proposed