People v. Dyson CA3 ( 2016 )
[…] trial court permitted the prosecution to impeach defendant with his 1993 robbery and the
    2008 possession of cocaine base for sale convictions. Although the robbery conviction
    was somewhat remote, the trial court allowed its use in both trials because defendant had
    not remained crime free since then.
    On appeal, defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the
    1993 robbery conviction as impeachment, arguing that prejudice from such use
    substantially outweighed the probative value concerning his credibility. We disagree.
    Article I, section 28, subdivision (f)(4) of the California Constitution authorizes
    use of prior convictions for impeachment purposes: “Any prior felony conviction of any
    person in any criminal proceeding, whether adult or juvenile, shall subsequently be used
    without limitation for purposes of impeachment or enhancement of sentence in any
    criminal proceeding.” Admission of prior conviction evidence for impeachment purposes
    is subject to the trial court’s exercise of discretion under Evidence Code section 352.
    (People v. Castro (1985) 
    38 Cal.3d 301
    , 306.) “ ‘No . . . defendant who elects to testify