In re K.S. CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] evidence standard, rather than a preponderance of the evidence standard required under
    section 388. (
    A.M., supra
    , at p. 1077.)
    We review the grant or denial of a petition for modification under section 388 for
    abuse of discretion. (In re Shirley K. (2006) 
    140 Cal. App. 4th 65
    , 71; In re Casey D.
    (1999) 
    70 Cal. App. 4th 38
    , 47.) " 'The appropriate test for abuse of discretion is whether
    the trial court exceeded the bounds of reason.' " (In re Stephanie M. (1994) 
    7 Cal. 4th 4
         Section 361.5, subdivision (b)(5) provides: "Reunification services need not be
    provided to a parent or guardian described in this subdivision when the court finds, by
    clear and convincing evidence, any of the following: . . . (5) That the child was brought
    within the jurisdiction of the court under subdivision (e) of Section 300 because of the
    conduct of that parent or guardian."
    14
    295, 318-319.) We will not disturb the trial court's exercise of discretion unless the trial
    court's decision was arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd. (Ibid.) The complaining
    party must affirmatively establish abuse of discretion; it is not presumed. (In re