Williams v. New Penn Financial CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] infringement of them. If any other rule were to obtain, the party would in
    most cases be careful to be silent as to his objections until it would be too late
    to obviate them, and the result would be that few judgments would stand the
    test of an appeal.’ ” ’ [Citation.]” (Fn. omitted; [citations].)’ [Citation.]”
    (Keener v. Jeld-Wen, Inc., supra, 46 Cal.4th at pp. 264−265.)
    Were all that not enough, we note that the California Constitution
    permits reversal of a judgment only if an error results in a miscarriage of
    justice (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13), which Williams has not shown here.
    Similarly, California Code of Civil Procedure section 475 mandates that a
    court must “disregard any error, improper ruling, . . . or defect, in the
    pleadings or proceedings which, . . . does not affect the substantial rights of
    the parties,” and further provides that “[n]o judgment, . . . shall be reversed
    or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall
    appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was
    prejudicial, . . .” and caused appellants “substantial injury,” and “that a
    different result would have been probable” in the absence of such error.
    (Ibid.) No such circumstances are present here.
    Williams’s second, third, and fourth arguments are that the trial court