Vascos Excavation Group v. Gold CA2/5 ( 2022 )
[…] (§ 7068, subd. (c)(1).) “Bona fide employee” of the LLC means an
    employee who is “permanently employed.” (§ 7068, subd.
    (c)(2)(A).) “ ‘Actively engaged’ means working 32 hours per week,
    or 80 percent of the total hours per week that the [LLC’s]
    business is in operation, whichever is less.” (§ 7068, subd.
    (c)(2)(B).)
    7
    An RME “shall be responsible for exercising supervision
    and control of their employer’s or principal’s construction
    operations to secure compliance” with the CSLL and related
    regulations. (§ 7068.1, subd. (a).)
    D.    The Trial Court’s Order Was Correct
    Section 7031, subdivision (d) provides: “If licensure or
    proper licensure is controverted, then proof of licensure pursuant
    to this section shall be made by production of a verified certificate
    of licensure from the Contractors State License Board which
    establishes that the individual or entity bringing the action was
    duly licensed in the proper classification of contractors at all
    times during the performance of any act or contract covered by
    the action. Nothing in this subdivision shall require any person
    or entity controverting licensure or proper licensure to produce a
    verified certificate. When licensure or proper licensure is
    controverted, the burden of proof to establish licensure or proper
    licensure shall be on the licensee.”
    Vascos suggests that it met its burden of demonstrating it
    had a valid license by producing a copy of its certificate and had
    no further burden to prove that it was properly licensed because
    defendant did not meet its burden of proving that the RME was a
    sham. We disagree.