People v. Encino Hospital Medical Center CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] that Encino Hospital is licensed as a general acute care hospital
    by the Department of Public Health.
    Relying on and selectively quoting from Health and Safety
    Code sections 1250.3, subdivision (a) and 1254.2, subdivision (a),
    Rapier argues that “any facility providing ‘24-hour inpatient care
    19
    for persons who have a dependency on alcohol or other drugs, or
    both alcohol and other drugs’ must be licensed as a ‘chemical
    dependency recovery hospital.’ ” Neither of these statutes so
    provides, either separately or in combination.
    Health and Safety Code section 1250.3, subdivision (a),
    provides: “As defined in Section 1250, ‘health facility’ includes
    the following type: ‘Chemical dependency recovery hospital’
    means a health facility that provides 24-hour inpatient care for
    persons who have a dependency on alcohol or other drugs, or both
    alcohol and other drugs. This care shall include, but not be
    limited to, the following basic services: patient counseling, group
    therapy, physical conditioning, family therapy, outpatient
    services, and dietetic services. Each facility shall have a medical
    director who is a physician and surgeon licensed to practice in
    this state.” Health and Safety Code section 1254.2 simply
    provides that the Department of Public Health “shall license
    chemical dependency recovery hospitals to provide the basic
    services specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1250.3.”
    Neither statute provides that a general acute care hospital
    such as Encino Hospital becomes a chemical dependency recovery
    hospital simply because it offers the same services a chemical
    dependency recovery hospital would offer.
    On the contrary, a general acute care hospital may provide
    chemical dependency recovery services “as a supplemental
    service.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1250.3, subd. (d)(1).) When it
    does so, “the general acute care hospital . . . shall provide the
    supplemental services in a distinct part of the hospital or
    freestanding facility, if the distinct part satisfies the criteria
    20
    established by law and regulation for approval as a chemical
    dependency recovery supplemental service.” (Ibid.)8
    Nothing about this scheme obligates a general acute care
    hospital to obtain some different license.
    Rapier acknowledges that a general acute care hospital
    may provide acute detox services without an entirely new license
    but, she argues, selectively quoting from subdivision (d) of Health
    and Safety Code section 1250.3, such a hospital may do so only
    “so long as they obtain CDPH’s ‘approval’ to provide such
    services.”
    The statue does not say that. Health and Safety Code
    section 1250.3, subdivision (d) provides that a general acute care
    hospital may provide acute detox services “in a distinct part of
    the hospital or freestanding facility, if the distinct part satisfies
    the criteria established by law and regulation for approval as a
    chemical dependency recovery supplemental service.” (Italics
    added.) The statute says only that the distinct part of the
    hospital must satisfy the criteria for approval as a chemical
    8  Subdivision (d) of Health and Safety Code section 1250.3
    provides in pertinent part: “Chemical dependency recovery
    services may be provided as a supplemental service in existing
    general acute care beds and acute psychiatric beds in a general
    acute care hospital or in existing acute psychiatric beds in an
    acute psychiatric hospital or in existing beds in a freestanding
    facility, as defined in subdivision (c). When providing chemical
    dependency recovery services as a supplemental service, the
    general acute care hospital, acute psychiatric hospital, or
    freestanding facility, as defined in subdivision (c), shall provide
    the supplemental services in a distinct part of the hospital or
    freestanding facility, if the distinct part satisfies the criteria
    established by law and regulation for approval as a chemical
    dependency recovery supplemental service.”
    21
    dependency recovery supplemental service, not that the hospital
    must actually obtain a separate CDPH approval.
    Department of Public Health regulations generally require
    approval for provision of supplemental services: “Any licensee