On the contrary, a general acute care hospital may provide chemical dependency recovery services “as a supplemental service.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1250.3, subd. (d)(1).) When it does so, “the general acute care hospital . . . shall provide the supplemental services in a distinct part of the hospital or freestanding facility, if the distinct part satisfies the criteria 20 established by law and regulation for approval as a chemical dependency recovery supplemental service.” (Ibid.)8 Nothing about this scheme obligates a general acute care hospital to obtain some different license. Rapier acknowledges that a general acute care hospital may provide acute detox services without an entirely new license but, she argues, selectively quoting from subdivision (d) of Health and Safety Code section 1250.3, such a hospital may do so only “so long as they obtain CDPH’s ‘approval’ to provide such services.” The statue does not say that. Health and Safety Code section 1250.3, subdivision (d) provides that a general acute care hospital may provide acute detox services “in a distinct part of the hospital or freestanding facility, if the distinct part satisfies the criteria established by law and regulation for approval as a chemical dependency recovery supplemental service.” (Italics added.) The statute says only that the distinct part of the hospital must satisfy the criteria for approval as a chemical 8 Subdivision (d) of Health and Safety Code section 1250.3 provides in pertinent part: “Chemical dependency recovery services may be provided as a supplemental service in existing general acute care beds and acute psychiatric beds in a general acute care hospital or in existing acute psychiatric beds in an acute psychiatric hospital or in existing beds in a freestanding facility, as defined in subdivision (c). When providing chemical dependency recovery services as a supplemental service, the general acute care hospital, acute psychiatric hospital, or freestanding facility, as defined in subdivision (c), shall provide the supplemental services in a distinct part of the hospital or freestanding facility, if the distinct part satisfies the criteria established by law and regulation for approval as a chemical dependency recovery supplemental service.” 21 dependency recovery supplemental service, not that the hospital must actually obtain a separate CDPH approval.