People v. Encino Hospital Medical Center CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] discretion in striking CDI’s request for a jury trial and denying
    its application for relief under Code of Civil Procedure section
    631.
    On the merits, CDI was not entitled to a jury trial on its
    claims.
    “ ‘[T]he right to a jury trial in a civil action may be afforded
    either by statute or by the California Constitution.’ ”
    (Nationwide Biweekly Administration, Inc. v. Superior Court of
    Alameda County (2020) 
    9 Cal.5th 279
    , 296-297 (Nationwide).)
    The IFPA affords no explicit right to a jury trial on causes
    of action it creates.
    Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution states in
    relevant part that “[t]rial by jury is an inviolate right and shall
    be secured to all . . . .”
    “From the outset of our state’s history, our courts have
    explained that this provision was intended to preserve the right to
    a civil jury as it existed at common law in 1850 when the jury
    trial provision was first incorporated into the California
    Constitution.”