People v. Encino Hospital Medical Center CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] Our fundamental task in construing a statute is to
    ascertain the intent of the Legislature and effectuate the
    statute’s purpose. (Day v. City of Fontana (2001) 
    25 Cal.4th 268
    ,
    272.) “[S]uch a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will
    give effect to all” of the statutory language. (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 1858.) When the language of the statute is clear and
    unambiguous, the “plain meaning” rule applies; we presume the
    Legislature meant what it said. (Day, at p. 272.)
    18
    D.     Application
    1.     False claims
    Subdivision (b) of section 1871.7 provides in pertinent part:
    “Every person who violates any provision of this section or
    Section 549, 550, or 551 of the Penal Code shall be subject . . . to
    a civil penalty of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) nor
    more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), plus an assessment of
    not more than three times the amount of each claim for
    compensation . . . . The penalty prescribed in this paragraph
    shall be assessed for each fraudulent claim presented to an
    insurance company by a defendant . . . .” Penal Code section 550
    applies to “any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss
    or injury, . . . under a contract of insurance” and “any false or
    fraudulent claim for payment of a health care benefit.” (Pen.
    Code, § 550, subd. (a)(1), (6).)