(§ 1871, subd. (a).) The IFPA provides for civil penalties between $5,000 and $10,000, assessments of “not more than three times the amount of each claim for compensation,” and “other” equitable relief, including temporary injunctive relief. (§ 1871.7, subd. (b).) The penalties “are intended to be remedial rather than punitive . . . . If the court finds, after considering the goals of disgorging unlawful profit, restitution, compensating the state for the costs of investigation and prosecution, and alleviating the social costs of increased insurance rates due to fraud, that such a penalty would be punitive . . . , the court shall reduce that penalty appropriately.” (§ 1871.7, subd. (c).) “[A]n injunction to prohibit ongoing or future misconduct or an order requiring a defendant to provide specific performance or disgorge ill-gotten gains” is equitable in nature.