People v. Encino Hospital Medical Center CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] them “appropriately,” i.e., equitably.
    Further, the IFPA has a fundamentally equitable purpose:
    To investigate, discover and deter insurance frauds, not to
    compensate a plaintiff for actual damages sustained. The act
    makes no reference to compensatory damages; assessments are
    levied in relation not to damages—there need be no damages—
    but to the dollar amount of claims submitted to insurers.
    Finally, the primary right to bring an action for civil
    penalties pursuant to the IFPA is given to the state rather than
    individuals seeking compensation. (§ 1871.7, subd. (d)
    [commissioner or district attorney may bring a civil action].)
    Even though the IFPA authorizes a qui tam action to enforce its
    provisions, if the commissioner elects to intervene, the CDI bears
    “the primary responsibility for prosecuting the action, and shall
    not be bound by an act of the person bringing the action”
    (§ 1871.7, subd. (f)(l)).
    The IFPA’s remedial purpose, the primacy given to state
    action, and statutory remedies, including civil penalties, that are
    not damages at law but constitute equitable relief appropriate