People v. Encino Hospital Medical Center CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] department so that they may more effectively investigate and
    discover insurance frauds, halt fraudulent activities, and assist
    and receive assistance from federal, state, local, and
    administrative law enforcement agencies in the prosecution of
    persons who are parties in insurance frauds.” (§ 1871, subd. (a).)
    The IFPA provides for civil penalties between $5,000 and
    $10,000, assessments of “not more than three times the amount
    of each claim for compensation,” and “other” equitable relief,
    including temporary injunctive relief. (§ 1871.7, subd. (b).) The
    penalties “are intended to be remedial rather than punitive . . . .
    If the court finds, after considering the goals of disgorging
    unlawful profit, restitution, compensating the state for the costs
    of investigation and prosecution, and alleviating the social costs
    of increased insurance rates due to fraud, that such a penalty
    would be punitive . . . , the court shall reduce that penalty
    appropriately.” (§ 1871.7, subd. (c).)
    “[A]n injunction to prohibit ongoing or future misconduct or
    an order requiring a defendant to provide specific performance or
    disgorge ill-gotten gains” is equitable in nature. (Nationwide,
    supra, 9 Cal.5th at p. 293.) That the IFPA’s remedies include