People v. Encino Hospital Medical Center CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] this was an inappropriate item of costs, especially so with respect
    to copies not used at trial. We disagree.
    A prevailing party in civil litigation is entitled to recover
    costs incurred in the litigation “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly
    provided by statute.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1032, subd. (b).) Code of
    Civil Procedure section 1033.51 sets forth specific items of costs
    that are allowed or prohibited. (§ 1033.5, subds. (a), (b).) The
    statute also authorizes the trial court in its discretion to award or
    deny an item of costs not mentioned in this section. (§ 1033.5,
    subd. (c)(4); hereafter subdivision (c)(4).) All costs, whether
    expressly permitted under section 1033.5, subdivision (a) or
    awarded in the trial court’s discretion pursuant to subdivision
    (c)(4), must be “reasonably necessary to the conduct of the
    litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its
    preparation” (§ 1033.5, subd. (c)(2)) and “reasonable in amount”
    (§ 1033.5, subd. (c)(3)).
    We review a trial court’s cost award for abuse of discretion.
    (Goodman v. Lozano (2010) 
    47 Cal.4th 1327
    , 1332.)
    The trial court awarded the Prime defendants costs