People v. Encino Hospital Medical Center CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] the following type: ‘Chemical dependency recovery hospital’
    means a health facility that provides 24-hour inpatient care for
    persons who have a dependency on alcohol or other drugs, or both
    alcohol and other drugs. This care shall include, but not be
    limited to, the following basic services: patient counseling, group
    therapy, physical conditioning, family therapy, outpatient
    services, and dietetic services. Each facility shall have a medical
    director who is a physician and surgeon licensed to practice in
    this state.” Health and Safety Code section 1254.2 simply
    provides that the Department of Public Health “shall license
    chemical dependency recovery hospitals to provide the basic
    services specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1250.3.”
    Neither statute provides that a general acute care hospital
    such as Encino Hospital becomes a chemical dependency recovery
    hospital simply because it offers the same services a chemical
    dependency recovery hospital would offer.