People v. Encino Hospital Medical Center CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] addiction recovery patient to Serenity in exchange for Serenity’s
    promise not to interfere with the patient’s preadmission plan to
    be discharged to an AIR-affiliated treatment center for follow-on
    care. In other words, CDI alleged, Serenity permitted patients to
    be referred to follow-on care facilities based on profit, not the
    patients’ best interests. CDI argues the trial court misconstrued
    the law applicable to this claim, and in doing so erred by finding
    the evidence weighed against it. We disagree.
    Subdivision (a) of section 1871.7 provides: “It is unlawful
    to knowingly employ . . . steerers . . . to procure . . . patients to . . .
    obtain services or benefits . . . that will be the basis for a claim
    against an . . . insurer.”
    “A steerer has been held to be one who gains the confidence
    of the person intended to be fleeced [citation] and who may be
    said to steer or lead the victim to the place where the latter is to
    be robbed or swindled.” (Barron v. Board of Dental Examiners of
    Cal.