People v. Encino Hospital Medical Center CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] Subdivision (b) of section 1871.7 provides in pertinent part:
    “Every person who violates any provision of this section or
    Section 549, 550, or 551 of the Penal Code shall be subject . . . to
    a civil penalty of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) nor
    more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), plus an assessment of
    not more than three times the amount of each claim for
    compensation . . . . The penalty prescribed in this paragraph
    shall be assessed for each fraudulent claim presented to an
    insurance company by a defendant . . . .” Penal Code section 550
    applies to “any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss
    or injury, . . . under a contract of insurance” and “any false or
    fraudulent claim for payment of a health care benefit.” (Pen.
    Code, § 550, subd. (a)(1), (6).)
    Here, CDI alleged that Encino Hospital misrepresented to
    insurers that it was properly licensed to provide detox services
    when it was not.