People v. Encino Hospital Medical Center CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] were reasonably helpful to aid the trier of fact. Although that
    award was ultimately mis-categorized, the same discretion
    exercised under subdivision (a)(13) supported awarding the costs
    under subdivision (c)(4).
    Rapier argues that because section 1871.7, subdivision
    (g)(5) of the IFPA authorizes attorney’s fees and expenses for a
    defendant in only limited circumstances, this limitation occupies
    the field, and a defendant is not entitled to costs otherwise
    awardable in civil actions. We disagree.
    Section 1871.7, subdivision (g)(5), provides: “If the district
    attorney or commissioner does not proceed with the action, and
    the person bringing the action conducts the action, the court may
    award to the defendant its reasonable attorney’s fees and
    expenses if . . . the court finds that the claim of the person
    bringing the action was clearly frivolous, clearly vexatious, or
    brought primarily for purposes of harassment.”
    Because subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure section
    1032 grants a prevailing party the right to recover costs “[e]xcept
    as otherwise expressly provided by statute,” we must determine
    whether section 1871.7, subdivision (g)(5) provides an “express”
    exception.