Truck Insurance Exchange v. Kaiser Cement CA2/4 ( 2022 )
[…] The trial court opined “that the issues presented in Phase I
    present a very close call.” Ultimately, it held Truck’s claim for
    additional deductibles did not accrue until this court clarified the
    definition of occurrence in the 2007 LMI decision. It also concluded
    the parties’ Convention “essentially operated as a tolling
    agreement,” allowing Truck to pursue collection of deductibles for
    claims resolved before 2003. The trial court certified its ruling for
    review pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 166.1, stating it
    presented “controlling questions of law as to which there are
    substantial grounds for difference of opinion.” The Phase I decision
    was incorporated into the final judgment. Kaiser appeals.
    We agree with the trial court that the Phase I issues present
    a close call. With the benefit of additional time and substantial
    additional briefing, however, we have come to different conclusions