Truck Insurance Exchange v. Kaiser Cement CA2/4 ( 2022 )
[…] the record supports an assertion that Truck was unaware of the
    true state of the relevant facts. Moreover, Truck knew the Supreme
    Court had yet to define “occurrence” in the context of calculating
    deductibles for ABIC.
    35
    4.     Code of Civil Procedure Section 360.5
    Requires a Writing, Renewed Every Four
    Years, for Waiver of the Statute of
    Limitations
    Kaiser correctly notes that waiver of the statute of
    limitations cannot, as Truck asserts, be created by implication.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 360.5 states, in relevant part: “No
    waiver shall bar a defense to any action that the action was not
    commenced within the time limited by this title unless the waiver
    is in writing and signed by the person obligated. No waiver
    executed prior to the expiration of the time limited for the
    commencement of the action by this title shall be effective for a
    period exceeding four years from the date of expiration of the time
    limited for commencement of the action by this title and no waiver
    executed after the expiration of such time shall be effective for a
    period exceeding four years from the date thereof, but any such
    waiver may be renewed for a further period of not exceeding four
    years from the expiration of the immediately preceding waiver.”
    Truck’s reliance on Don Johnson Productions, Inc. v. Rysher
    Entertainment LLC (2012) 
    209 Cal.App.4th 919
     (Don Johnson) is
    misplaced. Truck relies on Don Johnson for the proposition that an
    “equitable tolling agreement can exist independent of a written