People v. Tschida CA4/1 ( 2016 )
[…] and (3) he used marijuana. However, he concedes his counsel objected only to admission
    of evidence of his marijuana use.
    A
    "Ordinarily a court cannot commit error in the admission of evidence unless it is
    called upon to rule on an objection by a party." (People v. Viray (2005) 
    134 Cal.App.4th 1186
    , 1208.) "As a general rule a party objecting to evidence must make a timely and
    specific objection in the trial court." (People v. Davis (2008) 
    168 Cal.App.4th 617
    , 627.)
    This principle of law is codified in Evidence Code section 353, which states: "A verdict
    or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be
    reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears
    of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely
    made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion; and
    [¶] (b) The court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that
    the admitted evidence should have been excluded on the ground stated and that the error
    or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice."
    20
    "In the absence of a timely and specific objection on the ground sought to be urged
    on appeal, the trial court's rulings on admissibility of evidence will not be reviewed [on
    appeal]." (People v. Clark (1992) 
    3 Cal.4th 41
    , 125-126.) Accordingly, "the failure to