Thus, Perry does not challenge the trial court’s order at the June 10, 2013, hearing deeming Hoag’s RFAs admitted. Instead, she argues only that the trial court abused its discretion in denying her motion to be relieved from the deemed admissions. After a “deemed admitted” order has been entered, the party in default may seek relief by filing a motion to withdraw or amend the deemed admission under section 2033.300. (
Wilcox, supra, 21 Cal.4th at p. 979; all further undesignated statutory references are to this code.) Section 2033.300, subdivision (b), provides: “The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.” (Italics added.) “[T]he word ‘“excusable”’ means just that: inexcusable neglect prevents relief.”’” (Torbitt v. State of California (1984)
161 Cal. App. 3d 860, 866 (Torbitt).)