(Stacy T., supra, 52 Cal.App.4th at p. 1425.) Those fact sheets had been prepared by other social workers who were not present at the settlement conference, while another social worker who prepared the settlement conference report was present. (Id. at pp. 1424–1425.) The court noted the fact sheets constituted a social study under section 281 8 and California Rules of Court, rule 5.684(c),9 and the reports continued to meet the definition of a social study despite being incorporated into the settlement 8 Section 281 states in relevant part: “The probation officer shall upon order of any court in any matter involving the custody, status, or welfare of a minor or minors, make an investigation of appropriate facts and circumstances and prepare and file with the court written reports and written recommendations in reference to such matters.” 9 California Rules of Court, rule 5.684 was previously numbered as rule 1450(c). 11 conference report. (Stacy T., at p. 1425.) Accordingly, the court concluded the social workers who prepared the fact sheets were required to be available for cross-examination. (Ibid.; accord, § 355, subd.