In re M.W. CA1/1 ( 2022 )
[…] order of any court in any matter involving the custody, status, or welfare of a
    minor or minors, make an investigation of appropriate facts and
    circumstances and prepare and file with the court written reports and
    written recommendations in reference to such matters.”
    9 California Rules of Court, rule 5.684 was previously numbered as rule
    1450(c).
    11
    conference report. (Stacy T., at p. 1425.) Accordingly, the court concluded
    the social workers who prepared the fact sheets were required to be available
    for cross-examination. (Ibid.; accord, § 355, subd. (b)(2) [“The preparer of the
    social study shall be made available for cross-examination upon a timely
    request by a party.”].) Here, the report at issue is not a social study.
    Accordingly, section 355 does not impose a right to cross-examination as was
    the case in Stacy T. (See also In re Corey A. (1991) 
    227 Cal.App.3d 339
    , 346;
    In re Vincent G. (2008) 
    162 Cal.App.4th 238
    , 243.)