(§ 355, subd. (a).) Section 355, subdivision (b) allows a court to admit and make a finding of jurisdiction based on a social study and the hearsay evidence contained therein. While the preparer of the social study must be available for cross-examination, the statute does not impose such a requirement for hearsay contained within the social study. (§ 355, subds. (b), (b)(2).) Nor does the code require that hearsay statements be struck if the declarant is not available for cross-examination. Section 355 only provides that an objection to “specific hearsay evidence” would preclude that evidence from “be[ing] sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based” if no exception applied. (§ 355, subd. (c)(1); see also Seiser & Kumli, Cal.