In re the Marriage of THOMAS D.
[…] parties' respective assets at the outset of dissolution proceedings. The final declaration
    requires far more extensive disclosures." (Lappe v. Superior Court (2014) 
    232 Cal. App. 4th 774
    , 780 (Lappe), fn. omitted.)
    Here, it is undisputed the parties exchanged preliminary declarations of disclosure
    in November 2013, approximately six months before the mediation. The issue in this
    case involves the parties' attempted waiver of the statutory duty to exchange final
    declarations of disclosure.
    Section 2105, subdivision (a) requires final financial disclosures by providing in
    part that, "[e]xcept by court order for good cause, before or at the time the parties enter
    into an agreement for the resolution of property or support issues other than pendente lite
    support, or, if the case goes to trial, no later than 45 days before the first assigned trial
    date, each party, or the attorney for the party in this matter, shall serve on the other party
    13
    a final declaration of disclosure and a current income and expense declaration, executed
    under penalty of perjury on a form prescribed by the Judicial Council, unless the parties
    mutually waive the final declaration of disclosure."
    The Family Code mandates that the final declaration of disclosure "shall include"
    "[a]ll material facts and information" regarding (1) "the characterization of all assets and
    liabilities," (2) "the valuation of all assets that are contended to be community property or