People v. Castaneda CA5 ( 2016 )
[…] And in so
    requiring, our decision flows straightforwardly from our precedents: specifically, the
    principle of Roper, Graham, and our individualized sentencing cases that youth matters
    for purposes of meting out the law’s most serious punishments….” (Miller, supra, 567
    U.S. at p. ___, italics added [132 S.Ct. at p. 2471, italics added].)
    California’s statutory scheme has long afforded trial courts sentencing discretion
    where defendants who were tried as adults were 16 or 17 years old when they committed
    murder. Thus, subdivision (b) of section 190.5 provides: “The penalty for a defendant
    found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special
    circumstances … has been found to be true …, who was 16 years of age or older and
    under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be
    confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the
    discretion of the court, 25 years to life.”
    Properly construed so as not to impose a presumption in favor of LWOP, “the
    sentencing regime created by section 190.5[, subdivision ](b) authorizes and indeed
    requires consideration of the distinctive attributes of youth highlighted in Miller .…”
    (People v.