People v. Taylor CA1/1 ( 2016 )
[…] is invalid.” (Id. at p. 436.)
    The fundamental problem with defendant’s argument is the trial court’s decision
    was not predicated on section 3455. Consistent with Armogeda , the court looked to
    section 3063.1, which was added by Proposition 36, to determine whether revocation of
    PRCS was justified. Section 3063.1 expressly applies to the revocation of parole and,
    pursuant to Armogeda, also applies to the revocation of PRCS. 
    (Armogeda, supra
    ,
    233 Cal.App.4th at pp. 434–436.) Subdivision (a) of section 3063.1 provides that, except
    as provided in subdivision (d), “parole shall not be suspended or revoked for commission
    of a nonviolent drug possession offense or for violating any condition of any drug-related
    condition of parole.” (§ 3063.1, subd. (a).) Subdivision (d) states parole may be revoked
    and the defendant incarcerated “if the parole violation is proved and a preponderance of
    the evidence establishes that the parolee poses a danger to the safety of others.”
    (§ 3063.1, subd. (d)(1).) Additionally, subdivision (a) does not apply to a “parolee who
    refuses drug treatment as a condition of parole.” (§ 3063.1, subd. (b)(3).) Parole may
    also be revoked, if at any point during the course of drug treatment, the drug treatment
    provider provides notice the parolee is “unamenable to the drug treatment provided and
    all other forms of drug treatment provided.” (§ 3063.1, subd. (c)(2).)
    Here, the trial court expressly referenced section 3063.1 and found defendant
    refused drug treatment, was unamenable to treatment, and posed a danger to the safety of
    3
    others.