People v. Clapham CA1/3 ( 2014 )
[…] without the actual application of force (or, presumably, fear). (See CALCRIM 890
    [offense requires only “an act that by its nature would directly and probably result in the
    application of force to a person”; People v. Colantuono (1994) 
    7 Cal. 4th 206
    , 219.)
    Since the offense may not involve the use of force, defendant argues, his 1995 conviction
    does not, without more, establish that he suffered a disqualifying prior strike.
    There may have been some merit in this argument had the Legislature not in 1996
    enacted Welfare and Institutions Code section 6600.1 (hereinafter section 6600.1).
    (Stats. 1996, ch. 461, § 3.) It provides: “If the victim of an underlying offense that is
    specified in subdivision (b) of Section 6600 is a child under the age of 14, the offense
    shall constitute a ‘sexually violent offense’ for purposes of Section 6600.” (§ 6600.1,
    italics added.) Section 6600.1 thus expanded the offenses that fall within Section 6600,
    subdivision (b) as sexually violent to encompass the specified underlying crimes when
    perpetrated against children under 14, whether or not committed by force. Clapham’s