Smith v. Karabinus CA5 ( 2014 )
[…] made by the clerk of the Superior Court in August 2007 to the effect that respondent may
    submit his invoices to the Superior Court.
    IV.    Trial Court’s Discretion Regarding Allocation of Fees for Minor’s Counsel
    We begin with the nature of the trial court’s discretionary authority in connection
    with the appointment and payment of minor’s counsel’s fees. Where it is in the best
    interest of the minor child, the trial court may appoint private counsel to represent the
    interests of the child in a custody or visitation proceeding. (Fam. Code, § 3150,
    subd. (a).) A 2010 amendment to Family Code section 3150, subdivision (a), added a
    provision that “the court and counsel” must “comply with the requirements set forth in
    Rules 5.240, 5.241, and 5.242 .…” (Stats. 2010, ch. 352, § 14.)18 Rule 5.240 sets forth
    specific factors the court should take into account in determining whether to appoint
    minor’s counsel, and also lists what “must” be specified in the court’s appointment order
    as well as what “may” be included therein.