Smith v. Karabinus CA5 ( 2014 )
[…] allocation of attorney fees.
    Another example of retained power to consider (or reconsider) the issue of
    allocation is where a trial court has expressly reserved such power in its order appointing
    minor’s counsel. This is explicitly recognized in rule 5.240(c)(2)(J), which allows that an
    order appointing minor’s counsel may include the “[a]bility of the court to reserve
    jurisdiction to retroactively modify the order on fees and payment.”
    Finally, such discretion is reasonably implied in the wording of Family Code
    section 3153, subdivision (b), which provides that the trial court, “[u]pon its own motion”
    or “that of a party,” shall determine the parties’ lack of ability to pay all or a portion of
    the fees, and “the portion of the cost of that counsel which the court finds the parties are
    unable to pay shall be paid by the county.” No time limitation is included in this statute
    regarding the trial court’s power to consider such matters on its own motion or on a
    motion by a party. No indication is given that such matters could never be reconsidered,
    such as where there has been a change in circumstances.