Gail argues that evidence of basic testamentary capacity does not necessarily establish that Beverly had capacity to open the POD and TOD accounts. She asserts, “in a case such as this, where the instruments involved are complex, the test is not whether the decedent had basic testamentary capacity; the test is whether she had capacity to understand the complexity and impacts of the instruments in question.” There is, to be sure, a distinction between the basic testamentary capacity to make a will, specified in section 6100.5, 7 and the capacity to make a “testamentary transfer in 7 Section 6100.5 provides in relevant part: “(a) An individual is not mentally competent to make a will if at the time of making the will either of the following is true: [¶] (1) The individual does not have sufficient mental capacity to be able to (A) understand the nature of the testamentary act, (B) understand and recollect the nature and situation of the individual's property, or (C) remember and understand the individual's relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will.” 14 general,” that is, a transfer that will occur after death, governed by sections 810 through 812. 8 (Andersen v. Hunt (2011)
196 Cal. App. 4th 722, 730; Lintz v. Lintz (2014)
222 Cal.