Catherine Indermill and Ryan Bellows testified as to her independent nature and how she was strong willed and would speak her mind. Fred Bellows testified to her mental alertness and the fact that she read and subscribed to the newspaper until 2006 and liked to discuss current events. Vannucci testified that in his conversations with Beverly she was clearly processing information 6 Section 810, subdivision (a) provides, “For purposes of this part, there shall exist a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.” 13 and was thoughtful in her responses. [¶] Interestingly, Gail Bellows and Don[ald] Bellows agreed.