Gail contends the court wrongly placed the burden of proof on her to establish Beverly’s lack of capacity and compounded this error “by evaluating Beverly’s mental capacity according to the wrong legal standard.” Initially, we reject Gail’s argument that the court erred in applying a presumption of capacity and thereby requiring her to establish Beverly’s lack of capacity. Section 810, subdivision (a) clearly establishes “a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.” Gail’s argument that the presumption in section 16004—that a transaction between a trustee and a trust beneficiary is a violation of the trustee’s fiduciary duties—somehow shifted the burden to Fred to establish Beverly’s capacity is both illogical and without legal support.