Code, former § 15610.30, subd. (a)(3), Stats. 2008, ch. 475, § 1, italics added.)13 Gail faults the trial court for refusing to apply the definition of financial elder abuse found in subdivision (a)(3) as amended effective 2009. In its statement of decision, the trial court explained, “The financial elder abuse statute [Welfare and Institution Code section] 15610.30 was amended effective January 1, 2009, so the former statute applies as to any claim on behalf of Beverly which predated 12 Civil Code section 1575 provides that undue influences consists: “1. In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him; [¶] 2. In taking an unfair advantage of another's weakness of mind; or, [¶] 3. In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another's necessities or distress.” 13 Section 15610.30, subdivision (a)(3) was amended effective January 1, 2014, to substitute the definition of undue influence found in section 15610.70 for that found in the Civil Code.