People v. Robey CA4/3 ( 2014 )
[…] 1              All subsequent statutory references are to the Penal Code, unless otherwise
    specifically stated.
    2
    II
    DISCUSSION
    A. Conduct Credits:
    Defendant, as we have noted, contends the court erred in failing to award
    conduct credits. The Attorney General, citing sections 1237 and 1237.1, argues that the
    appeal should be dismissed, because defendant failed to file a motion in the trial court.
    Section 1237, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part that a defendant
    may take an appeal “[f]rom a final judgment of conviction except as provided in Section
    1237.1 and Section 1237.5.” Section 1237.1, in turn, provides: “No appeal shall be
    taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the
    calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in
    the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after
    sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial
    court.”
    In interpreting section 1237.1, the court in People v. Acosta (1996) 
    48 Cal. App. 4th 411
    , stated that, generally speaking, “the filing of a motion in the trial court
    is a prerequisite to raising a presentence credit issue on appeal.” (Id. at p. 428, fn.
    omitted.)