Burnell v. Marin Humane Society CA1/1 ( 2014 )
[…] unjustified. We hold the trial court was required to remand the matters back to MHS for
    a new hearing and erred in proceeding to reweigh the evidence in the administrative
    record on the merits.
    I. BACKGROUND
    A. The Seizures
    MHS is a private nonprofit organization that has been designated as the animal
    services agency and provider of animal control services for Marin County. It is charged
    with enforcing animal cruelty laws in Marin County, including state laws relating to the
    “care, treatment and impounding of animals.” (Marin Muni. Code, §§ 8.04.110,
    8.04.120, subds. (a)–(c).) California Penal Code1 section 597.1 requires MHS
    “immediately [to] seize [an] animal” when it “has reasonable grounds to believe that very
    prompt action is required to protect the health or safety of the animal.” (§ 597.1,
    subd. (a)(1).)
    Burnell is an experienced owner and breeder of sport horses. In October 2012,
    Burnell acquired a 35-acre parcel in an unincorporated area of Marin County where she
    keeps horses as part of her business. Michelle Rogers, a field services sergeant with