People v. Torres CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] resulting in the infliction of injury. Moreover, there is nothing in the record identifying
    the alleged victim or detailing his or her relationship to appellant. Similarly, the
    memorandum stated appellant was arrested for violating a protective order (§ 273.6), but
    there was no evidence establishing the existence of a valid protective order, and that
    appellant engaged in conduct that violated that order. Simply put, there was no evidence
    showing what appellant did that constituted a violation of law.
    We recognize that section 1203.2, subdivision (a), authorizes the trial court to
    revoke probation if it “has reason to believe from the report of the probation or parole
    officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of their
    supervision ....” (§ 1203.2, subd. (a).) However, there are limitations to the trial court’s
    ability to rely solely on the probation report. As we explained above, a violation must be
    shown by the preponderance of the evidence. (People v. Rodriguez, supra, 51 Cal.3d at