In re N.T. CA4/3 ( 2022 )
[…] continued to encourage her to complete additional services. The Agency has done so
    because it has concerns Mother has not taken responsibility for her conduct that led to the
    initiation of the dependency proceedings and therefore she has not made significant
    progress in addressing it.
    Requesting Mother complete additional reunification services does not
    implicate her right to remain silent under either the federal or state Constitutions. Juvenile
    dependency proceedings are civil in nature, not criminal. Under section 355.1,
    subdivision (f), “[t]estimony by a parent . . . who has the care or custody of the minor
    made the subject of a proceeding under Section 300 shall not be admissible as evidence
    in any other action or proceeding.” Given the immunity provided to a parent in
    dependency proceedings, an “order requiring participation in therapy does not infringe a
    parent’s right against compelled self-incrimination.” (In re D.C. (2015) 
    243 Cal.App.4th 14