In re F.V. CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] “The ICWA protects the interests of Indian children and promotes the stability and
    security of Indian tribes by establishing minimum standards for removal of Indian
    children from their families, and by permitting tribal participation in dependency
    proceedings. (See 
    25 U.S.C. § 1902
    ; In re Levi U. (2000) 
    78 Cal.App.4th 191
    , 195-196.)
    A major purpose of the ICWA is to protect ‘Indian children who are members of or are
    eligible for membership in an Indian tribe.’ (
    25 U.S.C. § 1901
    (3).)” (In re A.W. (2019)
    
    38 Cal.App.5th 655
    , 662.) The ICWA defines an “ ‘Indian child’ ” as a child who “is
    either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe
    and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.” (
    25 U.S.C. § 1903
    (4).) The
    5
    juvenile court and the Agency have an affirmative and continuing duty, beginning at
    initial contact, to inquire whether a child who is subject to the proceedings is, or may be,
    an Indian child. (Cal.