Friend of Camden v. Brandt ( 2022 )
[…] VPE’s primary income-producing asset. Plaintiffs sought to
    market the building for sale, but they could not obtain the
    approval of more than 50 percent of the membership interests as
    required under the LLC’s operating agreement.
    2.     The Legal Background
    Under section 17707.01, an LLC is dissolved in one of four
    different ways, only two of which are relevant to our discussion:
    (1) 50 percent or more of the members vote to dissolve the LLC
    (id., subd. (b)); or (2) a court decrees judicial dissolution under
    section 17707.03 (§ 17707.01, subd. (d)). An LLC “is dissolved . . .
    upon the happening of the first to occur” of those events.
    (§ 17707.01.) A court may decree the dissolution of an LLC on the
    occurrence of several events, including that “[t]he management of
    the limited liability company is deadlocked or subject to internal
    dissension.” (§ 17707.03, subd. (b)(4).)
    3
    In a suit for judicial dissolution by a manager or member of
    an LLC, “the other members may avoid the dissolution of the
    limited liability company by purchasing for cash the membership