The trial court denied the motion and confirmed the arbitration award. The basis for the trial court’s ruling is explained in a thorough statement of decision. Judgment entered and this appeal followed. 6 DISCUSSION The grounds for vacating an arbitration award are limited to those specified by statute. (Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton, LLP v. J-M Manufacturing Co., Inc. (2018)
6 Cal.5th 59, 72 (Sheppard).) Brawerman and TMI’s central premise—that the entire Retainer Agreement is “illegal and void as a matter of public policy”—implicates Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4). Subdivision (a)(4) provides that a court shall vacate an award when “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.” (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(4).)