Brawerman v. Loeb & Loeb LLP ( 2022 )
[…] arbitration award. The basis for the trial court’s ruling is
    explained in a thorough statement of decision. Judgment entered
    and this appeal followed.
    6
    DISCUSSION
    The grounds for vacating an arbitration award are limited
    to those specified by statute. (Sheppard, Mullin, Richter &
    Hampton, LLP v. J-M Manufacturing Co., Inc. (2018) 
    6 Cal.5th 59
    , 72 (Sheppard).)
    Brawerman and TMI’s central premise—that the entire
    Retainer Agreement is “illegal and void as a matter of public
    policy”—implicates Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2,
    subdivision (a)(4). Subdivision (a)(4) provides that a court shall
    vacate an award when “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers
    and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of
    the decision upon the controversy submitted.” (§ 1286.2, subd.
    (a)(4).)
    Arbitrators exceed their powers to make an award where
    “the arbitration has been undertaken to enforce a contract that is
    ‘illegal and against the public policy of the state.’ ” (Sheppard,
    supra, 6 Cal.5th at p. 73.) This is because “the power of the