Conway (2001)
94 Cal.App.4th 540, 544 (Ellard).) Whether a judgment is void for lack of proper service is a question of law that an appellate court reviews de novo. (Calvert v. Al Binali (2018)
29 Cal.App.5th 954, 961-962.) A summons may be served by various methods. If service of a summons by other means is impossible, service may be effected by publication, upon the trial court’s approval. (Watts v. Crawford (1995)
10 Cal.4th 743, 748-749.) Section 415.50 governs service by publication. Subdivision (a) of that statute provides in pertinent part: “A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner . . . .” (§ 415.50, subd. (a).)