People v. Ayon ( 2022 )
[…] (Whren, supra, 
    517 U.S. 806
    .) Under Whren and its progeny, the police may use a minor
    traffic infraction as a justification for stopping a vehicle, even if the traffic infraction is
    10
    Evidence Code section 1040 sets forth a privilege to refuse to disclose official
    information if “[d]isclosure of the information is against the public interest because there
    is a necessity for preserving the confidentiality of the information that outweighs the
    necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 1040, subd. (b)(2).)
    Evidence Code section 1042 provides in part, “if a claim of privilege under this article by
    the state or a public entity in this state is sustained in a criminal proceeding, the presiding
    officer shall make such order or finding of fact adverse to the public entity bringing the
    proceeding as is required by law upon any issue in the proceeding to which the privileged
    information is material.” (Evid. Code, § 1042, subd. (a).) The trial court made no
    express rulings on the officer’s invocations of the privilege, but the court ordered defense
    counsel to ask different questions, impliedly sustaining the witness’s claims of privilege.