As a general rule, evidence of a defendant’s prior conduct is inadmissible when offered by the prosecution to prove the defendant’s cond uct on a specific occasion, unless it involves commission of a crime, civil wrong or other act and is relevant to prove some fact (e.g., motive, intent, plan, identity) other than a disposition to commit such an act. (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (b); People v. Falsetta (1999)
21 Cal.4th 903, 911 (Falsetta).) Evidence Code section 1108 is an exception to the general rule. (People v. Erskine (2019)
7 Cal.5th 279, 295.) Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a) provides, “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code] Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 352.” In enacting Evidence Code section 1108, the Legislature recognized the need for uncharged sexual offense evidence “ ‘given the serious and secretive nature of sex crimes and the often resulting credibility contest at trial.’ ” (Falsetta,