People v. Todd W. CA2/4 ( 2022 )
[…] (f)(1).)
    However, the individual may request a hearing to lift this prohibition.
    (§ 8103, subd. (f)(3), (5); People v. Keil, supra, 161 Cal.App.4th at p. 38.) The
    People “bear the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that
    the person would not be likely to use firearms in a safe and lawful manner.”
    (§ 8103, subd. (f)(6).) If the court finds that the People have not met their
    burden, the restriction is removed and the person shall be entitled to own,
    possess, control, receive or purchase firearms, unless another legal restriction
    applies. (§ 8103, subd. (f)(1).)
    7     Section 5150 provides: “When a person, as a result of a mental health
    disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a
    peace officer, professional person in charge of a facility designated by the
    county for evaluation and treatment, member of the attending staff, as
    defined by regulation, of a facility designated by the county for evaluation
    and treatment, designated members of a mobile crisis team, or professional
    person designated by the county may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to
    be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for
    assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention.”
    Section 5151 states: “If the facility designated by the county for
    evaluation and treatment admits the person, it may detain the person for
    evaluation and treatment for a period not to exceed 72 hours.”
    8
    II.   The Trial Court’s Order Denying Todd’s Petition is Supported by