People v. Todd W. CA2/4 ( 2022 )
[…] peace officer, professional person in charge of a facility designated by the
    county for evaluation and treatment, member of the attending staff, as
    defined by regulation, of a facility designated by the county for evaluation
    and treatment, designated members of a mobile crisis team, or professional
    person designated by the county may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to
    be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for
    assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention.”
    Section 5151 states: “If the facility designated by the county for
    evaluation and treatment admits the person, it may detain the person for
    evaluation and treatment for a period not to exceed 72 hours.”
    8
    II.   The Trial Court’s Order Denying Todd’s Petition is Supported by
    Sufficient Evidence
    Todd challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the court’s
    factual conclusion that he would not be likely to use firearms in a safe and
    lawful manner.