People v. Oswood CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] fees challenges will end with the completion of this appeal (People v. Torres (2020) 
    44 Cal.App.5th 1081
    , 1083, 1088), and in the interest of justice, we will address defendant’s
    arguments despite his noncompliance. Exercising this discretion, we concur with the
    People that defendant forfeited these challenges when he failed to object to the
    imposition of the complained-of fines and fees without an ability to pay hearing.
    Moreover, defendant has not established his counsel was ineffective in failing to demand
    such a hearing below.
    4       Section 1237.2 provides: “An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a
    judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines,
    penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the
    claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until
    after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court,
    which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a
    notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of
    fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for
    correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or
    calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on
    appeal.”
    6
    “In general, a defendant who fails to object to the imposition of fines, fees, and
    assessments at sentencing forfeits the right to challenge those fines, fees, and assessments
    on appeal. [Citations.]” (People v. Greeley (2021)