Pickpocket v. Pittman CA2/8 ( 2022 )
[…] was signed by Matt or by someone authorized by him.11 Muller
    stated in his declaration (which he claimed was the proof of
    service) that the return receipt showed “Pittman had received the
    Summons packet” but this is contradicted by the attached receipt
    itself, which contains the notation “AD35C19” in the “Signature”
    11    There is no evidence Danny was authorized by Matt to
    receive or sign for Matt’s mail. The lack of a signature on the
    return receipt suggests the opposite.
    13
    box and the letters “AD” in the “Received by” box. Section 417.20,
    subdivision (a), provides that “proof of service shall include
    evidence satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to
    the person to be served, by a signed return receipt or other
    evidence.” Appellants did not present a receipt “signed” by
    anyone as that term is normally understood.12
    Section 417.20 does permit “other evidence” showing actual
    delivery to the person to be served, and at times appellants
    contend they have provided such evidence. They claim it is