The lack of a signature on the return receipt suggests the opposite. 13 box and the letters “AD” in the “Received by” box. Section 417.20, subdivision (a), provides that “proof of service shall include evidence satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to the person to be served, by a signed return receipt or other evidence.” Appellants did not present a receipt “signed” by anyone as that term is normally understood.12 Section 417.20 does permit “other evidence” showing actual delivery to the person to be served, and at times appellants contend they have provided such evidence.