City of Citrus Heights v. Ho CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] was inside but that defendant never answered the door for anyone. On the second
    occasion, someone yelled through the door of defendant’s house that defendant was not
    home and to come back the next day. On the third occasion, the process server heard
    movement inside, but there was no answer. Wakefield stated he believed defendant was
    properly served with the summons and petition on February 23, 2021, as demonstrated by
    the Knowland proof of service, which was an exhibit to Wakefield’s declaration.
    3      Code of Civil Procedure section 1014 provides, in part: “A defendant appears in
    an action when the defendant answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a
    notice of motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396b, moves for reclassification pursuant
    to Section 403.040, gives the plaintiff written notice of appearance, or when an attorney
    gives notice of appearance for the defendant.” This statutory list of acts constituting an
    appearance “is not exclusive.” (Hamilton v. Asbestos Corp. (2000) 
    22 Cal.4th 1127
    ,
    1147.)
    7
    Defendant’s Answer
    Defendant filed an answer on April 12, 2021, with exhibits. As with the initial