City of Citrus Heights v. Ho CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] seek and the court may order, the appointment of a receiver for the substandard building
    pursuant to this subdivision. In its petition to the court, the enforcement agency . . . shall
    include proof that notice of the petition was posted in a prominent place on the
    substandard building and mailed first-class mail to all persons with a recorded interest in
    the real property upon which the substandard building exists not less than three days prior
    to filing the petition. The petition shall be served on the owner pursuant to Article 3
    (commencing with Section 415.10) of Chapter 4 of Title 5 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure.” Section 415.10 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides, in pertinent part:
    11
    “A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the
    complaint to the person to be served. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed
    complete at the time of such delivery.”
    We review a trial court’s factual findings underlying a determination that a
    summons and pleading were properly served for substantial evidence. (See Stafford v.
    Mach (1998) 
    64 Cal.App.4th 1174
    , 1182.) “Substantial evidence is evidence ‘of