Manlin v. Milner CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] against anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the
    discovery process: [¶] (a) . . . If a monetary sanction is
    authorized by any provision of this title, the court shall impose
    that sanction unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction
    acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances
    make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (§ 2023.030, subd.
    (a).)
    Section 2031.210, subdivision (a), provides that a party to
    whom a demand for inspection has been directed “shall respond
    separately to each item or category of item.”
    Section 2031.230 provides that “A representation of
    inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection . . .
    shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has
    been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This
    statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is
    because the particular item or category has never existed, has
    been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never
    been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the
    responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and
    address of any natural person or organization known or believed
    22
    by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item
    or category of item.”
    Section 2031.310, subdivision (i), authorizes a monetary
    sanction if a party fails to obey an order compelling further
    response. (See also § 2023.030.)
    We review an order imposing monetary sanctions “under
    the deferential abuse of discretion standard. [Citation.] ‘A