People v. Bortswick CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] less restrictive alternative, pursuant to Section 6608, or an
    unconditional discharge, pursuant to Section 6605, is in the best
    interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that would
    adequately protect the community.” (§ 6604.9, subd. (b).) If the
    Department determines that a person no longer meets the
    definition of an SVP, or conditional release is in the best interest
    of the person and the community can be adequately protected if
    the person is so released, the person may petition the court for
    either conditional release (§ 6608) or unconditional discharge
    (§ 6605). (§ 6604.9, subds. (d)-(f).)
    “The burden of proof at the hearing [for unconditional
    discharge] shall be on the state to prove beyond a reasonable
    doubt that the committed person’s diagnosed mental disorder
    remains such that he or she is a danger to the health and safety
    of others and is likely to engage in sexually violent criminal
    behavior if discharged.” (§ 6605, subd. (a)(3).) “[A] person is
    16
    ‘likely [to] engage in sexually violent criminal behavior’ if at trial
    the person is found to present a substantial danger, that is, a
    serious and well-founded risk, of committing such crimes if
    released from custody.” (People v.